Ballysillan Playing Fields - Long Term Development Plan

Page 1 of 7

Closes 21 Dec 2018

Your privacy

Belfast City Council is a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are committed to protecting your privacy and to processing any personal data submitted by you in a manner which meets the requirements of the Data Protection legislation.

Please click on the Privacy Notice below for more information regarding our commitments to you under privacy and data protection. 

Privacy Notice

By participating, we accept that you are opting in to freely submit information and personal data on a consensual basis.

We will retain the information and personal data that you provide, which may include: name, age and other equality monitoring questions and your responses in relation to the survey questions.

We will use the information and personal data submitted by you to accurately record your response in respect of this survey.

We will not disclose your personal data to another person or organisation. Where we ask equality monitoring questions, these will remain anonymous and will not be attributed to individual responses.

We will not will not publish your response unless you have consented for this to happen by indicating a preference to the submissions and confidentiality question at the bottom of this page. However, we may have to disclose without your consent where a disclosure is required by law.

On completion of the consultation, we may publish a report including a high level summary of the responses received. Information provided for consultations, may also be disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004. However, we will endeavour to ensure that personal data is held in a way that protects its integrity and will not lead to an invasion of your privacy.

Information and personal data submitted for consultation purposes will be retained securely and in line with our Records Retention and Disposal Schedule.

If, at any time after you have submitted your response, you want to withdraw from this engagement process, please contact gowdyn@belfastcity.gov.uk 

1. To facilitate more open and transparent government, Belfast City Council would like your permission to publish your consultation response in the public domain. Should you prefer us to treat your submission as confidential - either by publishing it as an anonymous response or by not publishing it at all - please indicate accordingly.

Please indicate your publishing preference by selecting the appropriate box below: 

(Required)